CURLING
CALENDAR 2020


28 Oct

Henry Gardner & Forrest Jug (sponsored by Scentsations, Troon)
Lady Curlers - Individual entry

29 Oct

RCCC Rink Championship ( Semi final 9/11 Final 12/11)

01 Nov

Henderson Bishop Playdowns ( 8th Nov. SF 1.30pm Final 4.15pm)
Lady Curlers

03 Nov

Hart Trophy Ladies Bonspiel (sponsored by Hope Homes Scotland Ltd and The Wee House Co.)
Lady Curlers - Open - rink entry


VIEW ALL


Fergusson Coffee Jug

Season 2019-20

Sponsored by M L Williams

 

The Fergusson Coffee Jug final, Sponsored by ML Williams. 

 Fergusson Coffee Jug 2020

Congratulations to Anne Kerr and her rink of Moira Drummond, Margaret White and Mary Shaw who won the Fergusson Coffee Jug today.  We should probably just say that Anne and her team had a convincing win over Gillian King, Elspeth Drummond, Isla Robison and Elizabeth Shaw and leave it at that! Well played Anne and team.

Helen Stevenson Teapot 2020

Winners of the Helen Stevenson Teapot were team Letton skipped by Aileen McCorkell with Robina Gilbertson, Lisa Mason and Kirsty Letton who played against Carol Simpson, Corrie Lawrence, Pat Galloway and Liz Boswell.  Congratulations to the winners and thank you to all those that took part over the last few weeks.

Thanks to Isla for the above report.

FERGUSSON COFFEE JUG

2020

Fergusson Coffee Jug 2020

Results as at 30/01/2020

 

Section A

 

 

 

 

Team

Played

Points

Ends

Shots Up

Gillian King

2

3

8

+3

Carol Simpson

2

2

7

+3

Rena Bain

2

1

4

-6

 

Section B

 

 

 

 

Team

Played

Points

Ends

Shots Up

Kirsty Letton

2

2

7

-3

Jennifer Mutter

2

0

5

-11

Anne Kerr

2

4

12

+14

 

 

Section A                                                                    Section B

  1. Gillian King                                                            4. Kirsty Letton

  2. Carol Simpson                                                      5. Jennifer Mutter

  3. Rena Bain                                                              6. Anne Kerr

 

 

 

16/01/20 (2.30pm)                  23/01/20 (2.30pm)                  30/01/20 (2.30pm)

1v2                                          2v3                                         1v3

4v5                                          4v6                                          5v6

 

………………………………………………………………………………………..

 

FINAL – Tuesday 4th February 2020 (9.45am)

 

 

Winner of Section A            Gillian King        V    Anne Kerr       Winner of Section B     

 

 

 

HELEN STEVENSON TEAPOT

 

 

Runner Up of Section A      Carol Simpson      V     Kirsty Letton      Runner Up of Section B

 

 

All games will be played under RCCC rules

Points, ends, shots up, shots scored

 

The Fergusson Coffee Jug and Helen Stevenson Teapot (Sponsored by ML Williams)

Rink Entry

Competition commences Thursday 16th Jan.  Subsequent dates are Thursday 23rd Jan 2020 at 2.30pm, Thursday 30th Jan 2020 at 2.30pm, Tuesday 4th Feb 2020 at 9.45am with the final being played on Tuesday 18th Feb 2020 at 9.45am