LGT World Men's Curling Championship - Draw Schedule

30 Jan 20

The draw has now been published for the LGT World Men's Championships.  We are fortunate to have these on our doorsteps this year, at the Emirates Arena in Glasgow.

Scotland's games will be played on 

 

Sat  28th March  7pm

Sun  29th March   9am and 7pm

Mon  30th March   2pm and 7pm

Tue   31st March   2pm and 7pm

Wed  1st April       2pm

Thu   2nd April      9am and 2pm

Fri     3rd April     9am and 7pm

 

Individual game tickets can be purchased at: www.wmcc2020.com

 

This is an excellent opportunity to see world class curling live, so make sure you book your tickets as soon as possible.

 

 LGT World Mens Logo

The full schedule is

 

 

 

 

 

 

PLAYING SCHEDULE

 

Day

D

M

Draw

Time

Sheet A

Sheet B

Sheet C

Sheet D

Sat

28

March

M1

1400

USA

v

CHN

SWE

v

KOR

SUI

v

RUS

GER

v

DEN

M2

1900

ITA

v

SCO

USA

v

DEN

CAN

v

NOR

NED

v

KOR

Sun

29

March

M3

0900

NOR

v

SWE

SCO

v

GER

CHN

v

NED

CAN

v

SUI

M4

1400

GER

v

SUI

RUS

v

CHN

KOR

v

USA

SWE

v

ITA

M5

1900

NED

v

RUS

ITA

v

CAN

DEN

v

SCO

NOR

v

USA

Mon

30

March

M6

0900

CHN

v

DEN

SUI

v

SWE

NED

v

CAN

 

 

 

M7

1400

SUI

v

SCO

KOR

v

NOR

USA

v

ITA

RUS

v

GER

M8

1900

CAN

v

SWE

DEN

v

RUS

NOR

v

CHN

SCO

v

NED

Tue

31

March

M9

0900

 

 

 

SWE

v

CHN

GER

v

CAN

ITA

v

KOR

M10

1400

SCO

v

RUS

NED

v

USA

ITA

v

SUI

DEN

v

NOR

M11

1900

KOR

v

DEN

CAN

v

SCO

SWE

v

NED

CHN

v

GER

Wed

1

April

M12

0900

NOR

v

SUI

GER

v

ITA

RUS

v

KOR

USA

v

SWE

M13

1400

NED

v

ITA

NOR

v

RUS

SCO

v

CHN

DEN

v

CAN

M14

1900

SWE

v

GER

CHN

v

KOR

CAN

v

USA

SUI

v

NED

Thu

2

April

M15

0900

RUS

v

USA

DEN

v

SUI

ITA

v

NOR

KOR

v

SCO

M16

1400

CHN

v

CAN

SCO

v

SWE

NED

v

DEN

GER

v

NOR

M17

1900

SUI

v

KOR

USA

v

GER

RUS

v

SWE

ITA

v

CHN

Fri

3

April

M18

0900

DEN

v

ITA

NOR

v

NED

USA

v

SCO

CAN

v

RUS

M19

1400

GER

v

NED

KOR

v

CAN

CHN

v

SUI

SWE

v

DEN

M20

1900

SCO

v

NOR

RUS

v

ITA

KOR

v

GER

SUI

v

USA

Sat

4

April

Qual.

0900

Qualification Games (3 v 6 and 4 v 5)

 

SF1

1400

Semi-final #1

 

SF2

1900

Semi-final #2

 

Sun

5

April

BRZ

1000

Bronze Medal Game

 

GLD

1500

Gold Medal Game

 

 

 

 

 

PRACTICE SCHEDULE & OFFICIAL EVENTS

 

Day

D

M

 

Sheet A

Sheet B

Sheet C

 

Sheet D

Fri

27

March

0900

Team Meeting - Crowne Plaza Glasgow - Room TBA

 

1100 - 1200

GER

DEN

SWE

 

KOR

1200 - 1300

Ice Maintenance

 

1300 - 1415

RUS

USA

CHN

 

SUI

1415 - 1515

Ice Maintenance

 

1515 - 1615

NOR

ITA

SCO

 

CAN

Sat

28

March

1200

Opening Ceremony - Emirates Arena

 

Sun

5

April

After Gold Game

Closing Ceremony straight after final at venue

 

1930

Closing Banquet - Glasgow City Chambers - Glasgow City