CURLING
CALENDAR 2019


08 Dec

Ashby Pairs & Addison Pairs (sponsored by Wallace Express Ltd)
Ladies & Gents Curling

12 Dec

Scottish Curling Senior Playdowns

02 Jan

New Year Bonspiel
Rink Entry & individual entry

06 Jan

Dunlop Memorial K/O


VIEW ALL


Alloway Rosebowl

 2019 Alloway Rosebowl Winners

The Alloway Rosebowl (Sponsored by The Coo Shed and Corton Plants) was won this year by Aileen McCorkell and her team of Lisa Mason, Alison Young and Fiona Bain.  Runners up were Jennifer Mutter, Gillian MacDonald, Sandra Carruthers and Linda Williams.

 

2019 Helen Morton Stone

 

The Helen Morton Stone was won by Gillian King, Elspeth Drummond, Isla Robison and Janice Sutherland.

Runner Up was Skip Carol Simpson, Corrie Lawrence, Liz Boswell and Ann Naismith

ALLOWAY ROSEBOWL & Helen Morton Trophy (sponsored by The Coo Shed and Corton Plants)

SEASON 2019/2020

 

Section A                                                                    Section B

  1. Anne Kerr                                                               5. Jennifer Mutter

  2. Carol Simpson                                                         6. Gillian King

  3. Bella Kennedy                                                        7. Rena Bain

  4. Aileen McCorkell                                                    8. Trisha Moss

 

 

10/10/19 (2.30pm)      24/10/19 (2.30pm)      31/10/19 (2.30pm)      07/11/19 (2.30pm)

2 V 3                           5 V 8                           1 V 3                           2 V 4  

4 V 1                           3 V 4                           5 V 6                           5 V 7

7 V 6                           1 V 2                           7 V 8                           6 V 8

 

Alloway Rosebowl 2019/2020

Results as at 07/11/2019

 

Section A

 

 

 

 

Team

Played

Points

Ends

Shots Up

Anne Kerr

3

4

9

+8

Carol Simpson

3

4

10

-1

Bella Kennedy

3

0

6

-22

Aileen McCorkell

3

4

15

+15

 

Section B

 

 

 

 

Team

Played

Points

Ends

Shots Up

Jennifer Mutter

3

5

13

+10

Gillian King

3

4

11

+1

Rena Bain

3

3

10

+1

Trisha Moss

3

0

8

-11

 

Winner of Section                          Final 14 Nov 2019 - 2.30pm

                       

                        A.         ) Aileen McCorkell

                                                             Winner - Aileen McCorkell

                        B.          ) Jennifer Mutter

 

 

Helen Morton Trophy

 

Runner Up of Section                        Final 14 Nov 2019 - 2.30pm

                       

                        A.         ) Carol Simpson

                                                            Winner - Gillian King   

                        B.          ) Gillian King



 

ALL GAMES WILL BE PLAYED UNDER R.C.C.C. RULES

POINTS, ENDS, SHOTS UP, SHOTS SCORED

FREE GUARD ZONE RULE WILL APPLY